TRADERCAST WEBSITE PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

  1. INTRODUCTION

    We at Active TraderCast Limited (“TraderCast”) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any Personal Data (as such term is defined in the Acts) you provide to us while visiting this website (the “Site”). Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use this Site. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

  2. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

    We collect and retain two types of information on the Site:

    • 2.1 PERSONAL DATA

      This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number (mobile and landline), and any information about you that is directly linked to Personal Data. Personal Data is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or if it is collected as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, when you register for the Site as a member, you provide your username (which may include Personal Data), your email address and, on some occasions, information for needed for payment e.g. your credit card details.

      Personal Data may also be collected if you provide such information in connection with additional services you sign up for or any of the community features of the Site, such as creating a profile or group, leaving comments, posting content, sending an email or message to another user or participating in any interactive forums or features on the site. In addition, from time to time we may collect Personal Data, such as your name, and contact information if you provide it in connection with your participation in surveys, sweepstakes, contests, games, promotional offers, and other activities on the Site.

    • 2.2 NON-PERSONAL DATA

      Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site (“Non-Personal Data”). This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site.

  3. COOKIES

    This Site uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our Site. Our cookies are not available to other websites. We use the following cookies:

    • 3.1 Authentication cookies for tracking authentication status.

      You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this Site. In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this Site. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about Site use by means of cookies. The information generated relating to our Site is used to create reports about the use of the Site. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

  4. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

    • 4.1 NON-PERSONAL DATA

      We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our Site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our Site.

    • 4.2 PERSONAL DATA

      We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

      • (a) to personalise your use of the Site and the services provided via the Site;
      • (b) to facilitate your use of the Site and to monitor, improve and administer the Site and the services provided on the Site;
      • (c) to enable our service providers to assist in providing, maintaining and operating the Site;
      • (d) to provide you with information on selected products, selected services promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you, where you have agreed to us contacting you to do so;
      • (e) to process your requests and transactions and to respond to any queries you submit to us;
      • (f) to seek your views on our Site and our services;
      • (g) to enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
      • (h) to contact you to ensure customer satisfaction in respect of our role as a site provider and assist you in getting the best value from our services; and
      • (i) for the purpose for which the information was provided.

  5. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

    We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), subscribers, publishers, strategists, commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. Except as described below, we will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to otherwise assist us in the operation of the Site or our business (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). You understand that if you use any community features of the Site, information you post in your profile and in public or private groups, forums, and other interactive areas of the Site, as well as any information you share with individuals through the Site, will be available to other users and in some cases (such as when you post to a public area of the Site) may be publicly available. We recommend you be cautious in giving out personal information to others or sharing such information in public or private online forums. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement. We may also disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to respond to any claims, or to protect the rights, property or safety of TraderCast, our users, our employees or the public, including without limitation to protect TraderCast or our users from fraudulent, abusive, inappropriate or unlawful use of our Site.

  6. SALE OF BUSINESS

    We reserve the right to disclose or transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of, or in connection with the negotiations of, a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us or as otherwise authorized in this Privacy Policy. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

  7. SECURITY

    Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Rackspace. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

  8. UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

    You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 or other applicable law we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at info@tradercast.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

  9. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

    It may be necessary, from time to time, for your Personal Data to be transferred to someone who provides a service to us in other countries, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In addition your Personal Data may need to be stored in servers located outside the EEA. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing such Personal Data outside the EEA. If we do this, we will endeavour to ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Data agrees to treat your Personal Data with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it.

  10. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

    Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.